Tuesday, October 31, 2006
[…] It was unclear whether the special use valuation provision's text was the product of deliberate congressional line-drawing or legislative oversight.

Shortly after Williamson was decided, Congress attempted to overrule the 9th Circuit’s decision by passing the Revenue Act of 1992. Both the House and Senate passed the Revenue Act of 1992, but President Bush vetoed the bill. In 1997, Congress successfully overruled Williamson by passing the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997. The Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997 added Section 2032A(c)(7) to the special use valuation provision, 26 U.S.C. § 2032A. Section 2032(c)(7) states: “A surviving spouse or lineal descendent shall not be treated as failing to use qualified real property in a qualified use solely because such spouse or descendent rents such property to a member of the family member of such spouse or descendent on a net cash basis.” 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(c)(7).

Under current law, heirs of family farms have several options if they want to take advantage of the special use valuation provision.